CONGRATULATIONS to all finalists in the 2016 Kent Independent Traders Awards; here are the results;

Start-Up Business of the Year

Naughty Floss – WINNER

The CONTROL System – RUNNER UP

The Agency – RUNNER UP

The Financial Fox Ltd – FINALIST

Lisa Bishop Tutoring – FINALIST

Butterflies & Dreams Events – FINALIST

Avviso Media Ltd – FINALIST

Supply My Business – FINALIST

 

Home Based Business of the Year

She Who Bakes – WINNER

Orchard Employment Law – RUNNER UP

Jo’s Cakes – RUNNER UP

Lumiere – Beauty & Aesthetics – FINALIST

Primrose Fayre Catering – FINALIST

The Marketing Assistant – FINALIST

Stonk Media Ltd – FINALIST

Babyprints Tunbridge Wells – FINALIST

 

Retail Business of the Year

Whitstable Produce Store – WINNER

Home Choice Carpets Ltd – RUNNER UP

Tonbridge Farmers Market – RUNNER UP

Hawley Garden Centre & Nursery Ltd – FINALIST

Post and Packing – FINALIST

Country Brides of Faversham – FINALIST

 

Trade Business of the Year

The Cleaning Fairy Ltd – WINNER

W H Skinner – RUNNER UP

Dean’s Property Maintenance – FINALIST

 

Marketing and PR Business of the Year

The Marketing Assistant – WINNER

AM Marketing  – RUNNER UP

Avviso Media Ltd – FINALIST

 

Contribution to the Community Award

Longleys Private Hire Ltd – WINNER

Alluxi Consulting Ltd – RUNNER UP

The Harmony Therapy Trust – FINALIST

West Kent Networking – FINALIST

 

Customer Service Award

Lumiere – Beauty & Aesthetics – WINNER

Hawley Garden Centre & Nursery Ltd – RUNNER UP

Original Content Design Ltd – RUNNER UP

Longleys Private Hire Ltd – FINALIST

W H Skinner – FINALIST

The Cleaning Fairy Ltd – FINALIST

Simply Ceremonies UK – FINALIST

 

Growth Business of the Year

Whitstable Produce Store – WINNER

Ultroid Uk Ltd – RUNNER UP

Student Accommodation Gillingham – RUNNER UP

Sideways Media Ltd – FINALIST

Post and Packing  – FINALIST

AM Marketing – FINALIST

The Cleaning Fairy Ltd – FINALIST

 

Leisure and Hospitality Award

Judd’s Folly Hotel – WINNER

Firkin Ale Ltd – RUNNER UP

TriSwim – FINALIST

 

Professional Achievement Award

Linda Garcia – Alluxi Consulting Ltd – WINNER

Jay Lall – Kent Foot & Ankle Clinic – RUNNER UP

Dr Mark Hudson-Peacock – Ultroid Uk Ltd – FINALIST

Britt Whyatt – She Who Bakes – FINALIST

 

Small Business of the Year (1-9 employees/under 3 years)

Conquest House Gallery – WINNER

Thomas Cookie Co – RUNNER UP

The Kent Collection – Smokehouse & Charcuterie – RUNNER UP

TriSwim – FINALIST

South East Training Skills – FINALIST

Kent Foot & Ankle Clinic – FINALIST

Original Content Design Ltd – FINALIST

 

Small Business of the Year (1-9 employees/over 3 years)

Home Choice Carpets Ltd – WINNER

Ultroid UK Ltd – RUNNER UP

Jackie Brooks Florist – RUNNER UP

Styling Matters – FINALIST

Fast2foto – FINALIST

My Farmers Market Ltd – FINALIST

Country Brides of Faversham – FINALIST

 

Medium Business of the Year (10-49 employees)

Post and Packing – WINNER

Sideways Media Ltd – RUNNER UP

Judd’s Folly Hotel – RUNNER UP

Hawley Garden Centre & Nursery Ltd – FINALIST

Longleys Private Hire Ltd – FINALIST

W H Skinner – FINALIST

 

Social Media Business of the Year

KPS Digital Marketing – WINNER

Avviso Media Ltd – RUNNER UP

The Agency – FINALIST

 

Entrepreneur of the Year

Nina Windheuser – Trade Toys Ltd and Toy Central Ltd – WINNER

Craig Sullivan – Student Accommodation Gillingham – RUNNER UP

Britt Whyatt – She Who Bakes – RUNNER UP

Kathryn Rennie – Conquest House Gallery – FINALIST

Lynne Meek – Styling Matters – FINALIST

Martin White – Supply My Business – FINALIST

Thomas Redgrove – Thomas Cookie Co – FINALIST

Dan Knowlton – KPS Digital Marketing – FINALIST

 

Rising star award

Amanda Flanders – WINNER

Laura Ansell – RUNNER-UP

Martin White – RUNNER-UP