Here are the finalists for the 2016 Kent Independent Traders Awards. Congratulations to you all.

 

Start-Up Business of the Year

The Financial Fox Ltd

The CONTROL System

Lisa Bishop Tutoring

Butterflies & Dreams Events

Naughty Floss

Avviso Media Ltd

The Agency

Supply My Business

 

Home Based Business of the Year

Stonk Media Ltd

Babyprints Tunbridge Wells

Lumiere – Beauty & Aesthetics

Jo’s Cakes

Orchard Employment Law

Primrose Fayre Catering

The Marketing Assistant

She Who Bakes

 

Retail Business of the Year

Hawley Garden Centre & Nursery Ltd

Post and Packing

Whitstable Produce Store

Home Choice Carpets Ltd

Tonbridge Farmers Market

Country Brides of Faversham

 

Trade Business of the Year

W H Skinner

The Cleaning Fairy Ltd

Dean’s Property Maintenance

 

Marketing and PR Business of the Year

AM Marketing

Avviso Media Ltd

The Marketing Assistant

 

Contribution to the Community Award

Longleys Private Hire Ltd

Alluxi Consulting Ltd

The Harmony Therapy Trust

West Kent Networking

 

Customer Service Award

Hawley Garden Centre & Nursery Ltd

Longleys Private Hire Ltd

Lumiere – Beauty & Aesthetics

W H Skinner

The Cleaning Fairy Ltd

Original Content Design Ltd

Simply Ceremonies UK

 

Growth Business of the Year

Sideways Media Ltd

Post and Packing

Whitstable Produce Store

AM Marketing

Ultroid Uk Ltd

Student Accommodation Gillingham

The Cleaning Fairy Ltd

 

Leisure and Hospitality Award

TriSwim

Firkin Ale Ltd

Judd’s Folly Hotel

 

Professional Achievement Award

Linda Garcia – Alluxi Consulting Ltd

Dr Mark Hudson-Peacock – Ultroid Uk Ltd

Jay Lall – Kent Foot & Ankle Clinic

Britt Whyatt – She Who Bakes

 

Small Business of the Year (1-9 employees/under 3 years)

Conquest House Gallery

TriSwim

Thomas Cookie Co

The Kent Collection – Smokehouse & Charcuterie

South East Training Skills

Kent Foot & Ankle Clinic

Original Content Design Ltd

 

Small Business of the Year (1-9 employees/over 3 years)

Styling Matters

Fast2foto

Jackie Brooks Florist

Home Choice Carpets Ltd

Ultroid UK Ltd

My Farmers Market Ltd

Country Brides of Faversham

 

Medium Business of the Year (10-49 employees)

Hawley Garden Centre & Nursery Ltd

Sideways Media Ltd

Longleys Private Hire Ltd

Post and Packing

W H Skinner

Judd’s Folly Hotel

 

Social Media Business of the Year

The Agency

KPS Digital Marketing

Avviso Media Ltd

 

Entrepreneur of the Year

Kathryn Rennie – Conquest House Gallery

Lynne Meek – Styling Matters

Martin White – Supply My Business

Thomas Redgrove – Thomas Cookie Co

Dan Knowlton – KPS Digital Marketing

Craig Sullivan – Student Accommodation Gillingham

Britt Whyatt – She Who Bakes

Nina Windheuser – Trade Toys Ltd and Toy Central Ltd

 

The process: After the finalists have been listed here, the entries will then be judged by an independent panel of judges and the results of this will be announced at the 2016 award ceremony on 15th September. TICKET INFORMATION CLICK HERE.