What a fantastic evening the Award Ceremony was and we would like to thank everyone who contributed to making it such a memorable event.

Here are the results for the 2014 Kent Independent Traders Awards

A five page feature will appear in the next edition of the Kent Women in Business Magazine

Start Up Business of the Year

 

WINNER

Val and Kate Rands – Bearsted Baking Company

RUNNERS UP

Nick Winram – TreeAbility

Amy McManus – Am Marketing

FINALISTS

Helen Willsher – Exquisite Salon Success

Dee Stringer – Swelling Matters

Stephen Jones – Whitstable Produce Store

Jane Griffiths – Ashley’s Bridal Boutique

Carol Seaborne – Medway Hypnotherapy

 

 

Home Based Business of the Year

 

WINNER

Hannah Macintyre – Home Cooked by Hannah

RUNNERS UP

Sonja Weed – The Whitstable Cake Company

Julie Clark – Spring Nutrition

FINALISTS

Beverley Adams-Reynolds – Exquisite Vintage Teas

Barbara Dunford – Kent Community Events

Deborah Turner – You Image Consultancy

Trayc Randall – By TrayC Image Consultancy

Sue Garland and Andy Waghorn – Roaming Gringo’s Ltd

 

 

Independent Bar/Pub/Restaurant

 

WINNER

Brian Whiting – Whiting & Hammond

RUNNER UP

Keith Holland – Googies Art Café

 

FINALISTS

Cheryl Colton – The Spotted Dog

Sue Garland – Roaming Gringo’s Ltd

Independent Retailer of the Year

 

WINNER

Claire Hulott – Chulo Naturals

RUNNERS UP

Stephen Jones – Whitstable Produce Store

 

Stephanie Nicolson – The Vintage Dove

FINALISTS

Debbie Barwick – Revivals Canterbury

Sylvia Lawrence – Country Brides of Faversham

Kate Joy – Harpers

Jo Ward – Abigail’s Bridalwear

Barbara Pani – Anecdotes Design

 

 

Independent Tradesperson of the Year

 

WINNER

Paul Prentice – HuubieBuild

RUNNER UP

Ben Smith – Autospray Solutions

FINALISTS

John White – John White Vehicle Repairs Ltd

Nick Winram – TreeAbility

 

 

Customer Service Award

 

WINNER

Beverley Adams-Reynolds – Exquisite Vintage Teas

RUNNERS UP

Iain Baker – Iain Baker Wedding DJ

Jonathan and Nikki Curran – Your Toastmasters

FINALISTS

Jo Ward – Abigail’s Bridalwear

Steve Gerring – UKHSE Ltd

Elliott Reid – Revitalize Health and Fitness Clinic

Dee Stringer – Swelling Matters

 

 

Professional Business Owner of the Year

 

WINNER

Brian Whiting – Whiting & Hammond

RUNNERS UP

Steve Gerring – UKHSE Ltd

Karen Hardie – De Novo Creative

FINALISTS

Helen Von Trotsenburg – Bell Fundraising Ltd

Phil Snowden and Ross Cowan – M.E.T.A Ltd

Rebecca Robertson – Evolution for Women

Jo Rawbone – Scintillo Ltd

Bryan Davis – Connect IT Communications Ltd

 

 

Health & Beauty

 

WINNER

Leah Buckingham Warner –  Beautination

RUNNERS UP

Trayc Randall – By TrayC Image Consultancy

Kim Henderson – Kim-Henderson.co.uk

FINALISTS

Phil Snowden and Ross Cowan – M.E.T.A Ltd

Julie Clark – Spring Nutrition

Gemma Dale – Bliss Beauty Therapy

Kate Excell – Boost Fitness

Elliott Reid – Revitalize Health and Fitness Clinic

 

 

Excellence in the Non-Profit Sector

 

 

WINNER

Centre for Creativity and Enterprise

RUNNER UP

Helen Von Trotsenburg – Bell Fundraising Ltd

FINALIST

Barbara Dunford – Kent Community Events

 

 

Creative Business of the Year

 

WINNER

Andre Masters – Masters & Munn

RUNNERS UP

Donna Martin & Adam Ready – Sideways Media

Kathryn Cooper – Kathryn Cooper Jewellery

FINALISTS

Neil Dickson & Carrie Stay – Clockwork Moggy

Paul Prentice – HuubieBuild

Karen Woolven – Karen Woolven Floral Design Ltd

Kaye Sedgwick – OhhhKaye

Centre for Creativity and Enterprise

 

 

Growth Award

 

WINNER

Steve Gerring – UKHSE Ltd

RUNNERS UP

Brian Whiting – Whiting & Hammond

Helen Von Trotsenburg – Bell Fundraising Ltd

FINALISTS

Bryan Davis – Connect IT Communications Ltd

Claire Hulott – Chulo Naturals

Ben Smith – Autospray Solutions

Donna Martin & Adam Ready – Sideways Media

Tracy May –  The Cleaning Fairy