Here are the finalists for the 2014 Kent Independent Trader Awards. There were a record number of nominations received which goes to show that people are being recognised for the hard work that goes in to running a business. The winners and runners-up will be announced at the Awards Ceremony on 25th September 2014 at Bearsted Golf Club – tickets are limited and are available here….

Where there were over 40 applications in any one category a short list of 8 has been created. In these categories ONLY there will be two Runner-Up Awards

CONGRATULATIONS to all Finalists

Independent Tradesperson

  • Ben Smith – Autospray Solutions
  • Nick Winram – TreeAbility
  • Paul Prentice – HuubieBuild
  • John White – Leybourne MOT Centre

Independent Bar/Pub/Restaurant

  • Brian Whiting – Whiting and Hammond
  • Cheryl Colton – The Spotted Dog
  • Keith Holland – Googies Art Cafe
  • Sue Garland – Roaming Gringos

Independent Health & Beauty

  • Ross Cowan – META Personal Training
  • Elliott Reid – Revitalize Health & Fitness
  • Leah Buckingham-Warner – Beautination
  • Julie Clark – Spring Nutrition
  • Gemma Dale – Bliss Beauty Therapy
  • Trayc Randall – By TrayC
  • Kim Henderson – Kent Mobile & Bridal Hair
  • Kate Excell – Boost Fitness

Growth Award

  • Brian Whiting – Whiting & Hammond
  • Adam Ready & Donna Martin – Sideways Media
  • Steve Gerring – UKHSE Ltd
  • Ben Smith – Autospray Solutions
  • Claire Hulott – Chulo Naturals
  • Helen Von Trotsenburg, Jo Wright – Bell Fundraising
  • Bryan Davis – Connect IT
  • Tracy May – The Cleaning Fairy

Customer Service Award

  • Beverley Adams-Reynolds – Exquisite Vintage Teas
  • Iain Baker – Glitterball Disco
  • John White – Leybourne MOT Centre
  • Dee Stringer – Swelling Matters
  • Nikki & Jonathan Curran – Your Toastmasters
  • Jo Ward – Abigail’s Bridalwear
  • Steve Gerring – UKHSE Ltd
  • Elliott Reid – Revitalize Health & Fitness

Creative Business of the Year

  • Andre Masters – Masters & Munn
  • Carrie Stay & Neil Dickson – Clockwork Moggy
  • Adam Ready & Donna Martin – Sideways Media
  • Paul Prentice – HuubieBuild
  • Karen Woolven – KW Floral Design
  • Kaye Sedgwick – OhhhKaye
  • Betsy Aidinyantz – Centre for Creativity & Enterprise
  • Kathryn Cooper – KC Jewellery

Retail Business of the Year

  • Debbie Barwick – Revivals
  • Sylvia Lawrence – Country Brides of Faversham
  • Stephen Jones – Whitstable Produce Store
  • Stephanie Nicolson – The Vintage Dove
  • Kate Joy – Harpers
  • Jo Ward – Abigail’s Bridalwear
  • Barbara Pani – Anecdote Design
  • Claire Hulott – Chulo Naturals

Excellence in the Non-Profit Sector/Contribution to the Community

  • Helen Von Trotsenburg/Jo Wright – Bell Fundraising
  • Barbara Dunford – Kent Community Events
  • Betsy Aidinyantz – Centre for Creativity & Enterprise

Home Based Business of the Year

  • Sue Garland/Andy Waghorn – Roaming Gringos
  • Deborah Turner – You Image Consultancy
  • Beverley Adams-Reynolds – Exquisite Vintage Teas
  • TrayC Randall – By TrayC
  • Barbara Dunford – Kent Community Events
  • Julie Clark – Spring Nutrition
  • Sonja Weed – Whitstable Cake Company
  • Hannah Macintyre – Home Cooked by Hannah

Start-Up Business of the Year

  • Nick Winram – TreeAbility
  • Amy McManus – AM Marketing
  • Helen Willsher – Exquisite Salon Services
  • Val & Kate Rands – The Bearsted Baking Co
  • Dee Stringer – Swelling Matters
  • Stephen Jones – Whitstable Produce Store
  • Jane Griffiths – Ashley’s Bridal Boutique
  • Carol Seaborne – Medway Hypnotherapy

Professional Business Owner of the Year

  • Brian Whiting – Whiting & Hammond
  • Steve Gerring – UKHSE Ltd
  • Karen Hardie – De Novo Creative
  • Helen Von Trotsenburg/Jo Wright – Bell Fundraising
  • Ross Cowan – META Personal Training
  • Rebecca Robertson – Evolution for Women
  • Jo Rawbone – Scintillo
  • Bryan Davis – Connect IT

CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL FINALISTS

See you on 25th September